An independent guide to the people, places and wines of Sancerre.

Our editorial standards

Producer profile · Sancerre

Alphonse Mellot

A historic Sancerre house centered on La Moussière, producing Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Noir in several cuvées.

Official website
An Alphonse Mellot La Moussière Cuvée Edmond wine case, reused as a bicycle crate
Home village
Sancerre
In Sancerre since
1513, by family records
Farming
Organic and biodynamic (Biodyvin member since 2006)
Soil families
Caillottes, Terres Blanches

At a glance

Alphonse Mellot in brief

A historic Sancerre house centered on La Moussière, producing Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Noir in several cuvées.

Verified factProducer statementLibrary interpretation

History & people

A domaine in context

01

The house says local records first mention the Mellot family in Sancerre in 1513, and that Louis XIV chose César Mellot as a wine adviser in 1698. Early in the nineteenth century an Alphonse Mellot opened a tavern in Sancerre, and in 1881 a licence was granted to ship the family's wine across France and abroad.

Winedoctor reports that Alphonse Senior, born in 1947, took over the running of the domaine in 1972 with 22 hectares and more than doubled it. The house describes its La Moussière vineyard as more than 30 hectares in a single block. The domaine has belonged to Biodyvin, the biodynamic growers' association, since 2006, and its importer Adrian Chalk Selections says Alphonse Junior is now in charge.

Took over in 1972

Alphonse Mellot Senior

Born in 1947, according to Winedoctor.

In charge today

Alphonse Mellot Junior

Named by the importer Adrian Chalk Selections as having taken over from his father.

Library interpretation

Producer style profile

02

Editorial interpretation: ambitious, often full-framed wines with an emphasis on texture and sustained finishes.

concentratedpolishedcellar-minded
Editorial interpretation

Ground & place

Vineyards and soils

03

Soil families

Under vine

Named places

Key vineyards

The cellar

Wine lineup

04
White wine being poured into a glass in a garden

Sancerre · White · Sauvignon Blanc

La Moussière

The central reference point in the house's Sancerre range.

Bottling
Estate-defining cuvée
Soil
Caillottes, Terres Blanches
View wine
An Alphonse Mellot La Moussière Cuvée Edmond wine case, reused as a bicycle crate

Sancerre · White · Sauvignon Blanc

Edmond

A cellar-minded expression that shows the estate's more concentrated register.

Bottling
Selection cuvée
View wine

Plan carefully

Visit and contact

05
Verify before visiting

Contact the estate directly

Appointment policies and opening times can change. Confirm current availability, language and accessibility directly with the producer before making a journey.

Address
19 rue Fangeuse, 18300 Sancerre

Research record

Sources & updates

06

Checked on 13 September 2026 against the sources listed here. Importer and tourism-office pages repeat what producers tell them, and they are named as such.

  1. Domaine Alphonse Mellot, caves et bonnes adresses ↗ Vins du Centre-Loire (BIVC)
  2. History ↗ Alphonse Mellot
  3. Domaine de la Moussière, member profile ↗ Biodyvin
  4. Alphonse Mellot: Alphonse Senior and Junior ↗ Winedoctor (Chris Kissack)
  5. Domaine Alphonse Mellot ↗ Adrian Chalk Selections (importer)

Last reviewed: September 13, 2026

Photo credits for this page (2)
  1. Cuvée Edmond Alphonse Mellot Sancerre Thomas Leth-Olsen CC BY-SA 2.0
  2. A hand pours white wine from a bottle into a glass, capturing the festive spirit of a gathering in a garden Shixart1985 CC BY 2.0

Licences and file details for every image: Image credits.